REACH Certification 2026: Ensuring Compliance for EU Chemical Exports and Sourcing from China

Categories:
October 18, 2026 By Kerry Li

Introduction

Pallets of bagged product, likely caustic soda pearls, are stacked high inside the facility as a HELI forklift stands ready for the next load.

Procurement peace of mind—search REACH certification to find no hidden risks in your materials

Pallets of bagged product, likely caustic soda pearls, are stacked high inside the facility as a HELI forklift stands ready for the next load

Procurement peace of mind—properly staged and managed logistics ensure your Chinese chemical shipments clear EU customs with zero REACH compliance delays.

For procurement executives and mining managers, the stakes of EU market access have never been higher. As we move into 2026, China remains the world’s largest exporter of industrial chemicals, shipping over $102 billion worth of chemical products to the European Union annually. However, for mining companies, industrial processors, and manufacturers sourcing reagents, additives, and processing chemicals from Chinese suppliers, this access depends entirely on one regulatory framework: REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation, and Restriction of Chemicals).

REACH is not just a “check-the-box” certificate; it is Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, a living framework that governs the safety of every chemical substance manufactured or imported into the EU. As of the ECHA 2025 Annual Report, over 24,000 substances are now registered, and enforcement has reached record levels. For a Mine Manager, the challenge isn’t just finding a supplier—it’s ensuring that the “cost-effective” chemicals sourced from China don’t become a “cost-prohibitive” legal nightmare at the EU border.

REACH certification blue circle with green tick on the right hand side compliant written three times around the circle

Sourcing sustainably starts here: REACH compliance proves your supplier cares about environmental impact

This guide provides procurement professionals with a complete roadmap for securing REACH certification when sourcing chemicals from China. It covers regulatory requirements, supplier verification, documentation standards, logistics management, and how CAMAL’s verification process achieves 98% EU compliant shipment rates.

WhatsApp us for a free consultation:

WhatsApp Us for Free a Consultation

REACH compliant logo with green tick above the english words and central in a circle white background

Choose chemical suppliers who meet REACH regulations and avoid restricted substances

Comparison Table: REACH vs UK REACH vs Global Chemical Regulations

EU and UK REACH Compliant seals

RegulationJurisdictionGoverning BodySubstances RegisteredKey RequirementTypical Fine for Non Compliance
EU REACHEuropean Union (27 countries)ECHA24,000+ (2025)Registration for >1 tonne/year€100,000 per violation
UK REACHUnited KingdomHSE12,000+ (2025)Registration with HSE£50,000 per violation
K-REACHSouth KoreaMOE8,000+Registration for new chemicals₩100 million
China REACH (MEE Order 12)ChinaMEE5,000+Registration for hazardous chemicals¥500,000
TSCAUnited StatesEPA85,000+Inventory listing$40,000 per day

1. What Is REACH Certification? A Complete Definition

REACH is a comprehensive regulatory framework that requires any company importing chemicals into the EU in quantities of one tonne or more per year to register each substance with the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA). In 2026, the definition of “compliance” has expanded to include stricter requirements for Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC), which now includes 247 unique substances.

The registration process for your Chinese suppliers involves:

    • Technical Dossier: Detailed chemical properties and hazard profiles.
    • Chemical Safety Assessment (CSA): Required for substances exceeding 10 tonnes annually.
    • ECHA-Standard SDS: Safety Data Sheets must now align with the latest 2025 formatting requirements.
    • Only Representative (OR): Since Chinese manufacturers cannot register directly, they must appoint an EU-based “Only Representative” to handle the legalities.

Key Industries Affected by REACH

Three logistics inspectors in high-visibility vests and hard hats assess a shipping container at the port, with the EU flag underscoring the regulatory context.

Three logistics inspectors in high-visibility vests and hard hats assess a shipping container at the port, with the EU flag underscoring the regulatory context.

IndustryTypical Chemicals Sourced from ChinaREACH Impact
MiningFlotation reagents, cyanide, sulfuric acid, coagulantsFull registration required
AgricultureFertilizers, pesticides, caustic sodaRegistration plus authorization for biocides
ManufacturingSolvents, adhesives, coatings, lubricantsFull registration for >1 tonne
ElectronicsPCB chemicals, cleaning agents, fluxesREACH RoHS overlap
PharmaceuticalsIntermediates, solvents, reagentsPartial exemptions for medicinal products

Real Company Example: Norwegian Agricultural Processor

Bags of 99% caustic soda pearls, each 25.0 kg net, are lined up on the platform scale for quality control and weight verification.

Pallets of bagged product, likely caustic soda pearls, are stacked high inside the facility as a HELI forklift stands ready for the next load.

In 2025, a leading Norwegian agricultural and fishing processor sourced high quality caustic soda pearls (99% purity) from China for the first time. The company had never sourced directly from China and faced two critical challenges: verifying product quality and arranging delivery to a small port.

Solution: CAMAL identified a vetted Chinese supplier, organized sample testing in Norway, managed quality assurance (99%+ purity), and coordinated logistics within 45 days.

Outcome: The client achieved cost savings, diversified from European suppliers, and secured REACH compliant chemicals delivered directly to their small port.

Procurement Advantages of REACH Compliance

    • Market access. Without REACH, no EU sale. With REACH, full access to a €400 billion annual chemical market.
    • Risk reduction. Compliant shipments clear customs faster. ECHA data shows compliant shipments experience 70% fewer delays.
    • Buyer trust. Major EU chemical buyers require REACH documentation before issuing purchase orders.
    • Legal protection. Registration provides documented evidence of compliance in case of disputes.

Logistics Advantages for REACH Compliant Shipments

    • Faster customs clearance. Pre verified documentation reduces inspection time from days to hours.
    • CIQ China alignment. Proper paperwork satisfies both Chinese export controls and EU import requirements.
    • Reduced warehousing costs. Fewer holds mean lower storage fees and faster inventory turnover.

Risks and Challenges in 2026

RiskProbabilityImpactMitigation
Supplier documentation gapsHigh (20% of shipments)High (rejection, fines)Third party audit
SDS formatting errorsMediumMedium (delays)ECHA template review
Substandard product qualityMediumHigh (recall risk)Lab testing before shipment
CIQ China paperwork mismatchesMediumMedium (export hold)Logistics partner review
SVHC list changesLowMedium (re registration)Ongoing monitoring

2. Why REACH Compliance Matters for Mining and Industrial Procurement in 2026

Hundreds of 25 kg bags and jumbo FIBCs of caustic soda pearls are staged at the loading bay, with pallets organized and a red truck waiting beside the container.

Executive Overview

REACH compliance is the difference between a smooth operation and a total supply chain collapse. In 2025, ECHA reported that 15% of inspected chemical shipments failed to meet declaration standards, resulting in €47 million in total penalties.

REACH compliance directly affects three business outcomes: legal exposure, operational continuity, and commercial competitiveness.

    1. Legal & Financial Exposure: Fines of €100,000 per substance can wipe out the savings gained from sourcing in China.
    2. Operational Continuity: Containers held at the border for 30+ days lead to stockouts and production halts.
    3. Market Access: Major EU buyers now require a valid REACH Compliance Certificate before even issuing a Purchase Order (PO).

Legal and Financial Risks

Violation TypeMaximum FineAdditional Consequences
Failure to register a substance€100,000 per substanceShipment seizure, product ban
Incomplete Safety Data Sheet€50,000 per documentBorder hold, reshipment costs
Unauthorized SVHC use€200,000 per violationCriminal charges in some EU states
False declaration€150,000Exclusion from EU market for up to 5 years

ECHA’s 2025 enforcement report documented €47 million in fines across the EU, a 12% increase from 2024. The agency specifically noted a 20% increase in inspections targeting chemical imports from non EU countries, including China.

Market Access Realities

Without REACH certification, EU customers cannot legally purchase your chemicals. Major buyers including BASF, Bayer, and Solvay require REACH documentation as a condition of supplier approval. Even for non EU buyers, REACH compliance signals quality and safety standards that differentiate suppliers in competitive markets.

Competitive Advantage Metrics

MetricNon Compliant SupplierREACH Compliant Supplier
EU buyer qualification time6-12 months30-60 days
Average customs clearance5-15 days1-3 days
Shipment rejection rate15-20%<2%
Price premium potential0%5-15%
Repeat purchase probabilityLowHigh

Challenges in Sourcing REACH Compliant Chemicals from China

CAMAL MD/CEO pose for a photo amid hundreds of 25 kg bags of caustic soda pearls, as workers load a container in the background.

CAMAL MD/CEO pose for a photo amid hundreds of 25 kg bags of caustic soda pearls, as workers load a container in the background.

China exported $102 billion in chemicals to the EU over the past year. However, according to Chemical Watch, approximately 20% of Chinese chemical shipments to the EU failed documentation or compliance checks. This failure rate is nearly double the global average for chemical imports.

Five Specific Challenges

Challenge 1: Identifying Reliable Suppliers

Not every Chinese chemical manufacturer understands REACH requirements. Smaller suppliers may lack the technical staff to prepare ECHA compliant dossiers. CCIC China certification does not guarantee EU acceptance.

Solution: Work with suppliers who provide ECHA registration numbers and can demonstrate previous successful EU exports.

Challenge 2: Safety Data Sheet Quality

ECHA requires a specific 16 section SDS format. Many Chinese suppliers provide abbreviated or incorrectly formatted documents. Language barriers compound the problem, with translations often missing critical safety information.

Solution: Have all SDS documents reviewed by ECHA qualified personnel before shipment.

Challenge 3: Substandard Product Quality

Cost pressures sometimes lead Chinese suppliers to substitute raw materials or alter production methods without disclosure. A chemical that passed initial testing may fail later batches.

Solution: Implement batch level testing and hold points before shipment.

Challenge 4: Logistics and Customs Documentation

CIQ China requires export documentation that must align with EU customs forms. Mismatches account for approximately 15% of border delays. The CIQ China certificate of inspection for hazardous chemicals must be presented alongside the REACH compliance certificate.

Solution: Use logistics partners with experience in dual China EU documentation requirements.

Challenge 5: SVHC List Changes

ECHA updates the SVHC candidate list biannually. Substances previously compliant may become restricted with 45-90 days notice. Procurement teams must monitor these changes.

Solution: Subscribe to ECHA updates and build SVHC review into supplier management processes.

Challenge Summary Table

ChallengeFailure RatePrimary CauseMitigation
Supplier reliability20%Lack of EU regulatory knowledgeThird party verification
SDS quality15%Formatting, translation errorsECHA template review
Product quality12%Material substitution, process driftBatch testing
Customs documentation15%CIQ/EU paperwork mismatchDual review
SVHC changes5%Lack of regulatory monitoringSubscription alerts

Chemical warehouse in China showing storage and labeling or a CIQ China inspection point

CIQ China inspection of chemical exports requiring REACH certification documentation

WhatsApp Us for Free a Consultation

4. Steps to Secure REACH Certification for Chemicals Sourced from China

blue chemical storage tanks three on a crate with wood the tanks are wrapped in plastic with CAMAL signs on it of A4 paper

Blue chemical storage tanks three on a crate with wood the tanks are wrapped in plastic with CAMAL signs on it of A4 paper

Best For: Procurement managers ready to execute a REACH compliance workflow for Chinese chemical suppliers.

Executive Overview

Securing REACH certification for Chinese sourced chemicals requires a four step process. Each step builds on the previous one. Skipping steps increases rejection risk.

Step 1: Identify ECHA Registered Suppliers

Action: Research Chinese suppliers whose chemicals are already registered with ECHA. Request ECHA registration numbers for each substance.

Verification: Cross check registration numbers on the ECHA public database. Confirm that the registration is active and covers your specific chemical.

Red Flags to Avoid:

    • Suppliers who cannot provide an ECHA registration number
    • Suppliers whose registration has expired or is under review
    • Suppliers with a history of customs rejections (ask for export records)

CAMAL’s Role: CAMAL maintains a vetted supplier network including the largest manufacturer of caustic soda pearls in China, all with active ECHA registrations.

Step 2: Request and Verify Documentation

Action: Request the following documents from your supplier:

    • Safety Data Sheet (ECHA 16 section format)
    • ECHA registration confirmation
    • Certificate of Analysis (COA) for your specific batch
    • CIQ China inspection certificate (for hazardous chemicals)

Verification:

    • Confirm SDS follows ECHA’s Annex II requirements
    • Verify that the SDS issue date is within 3 years
    • Check that all 16 sections are complete and accurate
    • Validate translation quality if documents are in Chinese

CAMAL’s Role: CAMAL reviews all documentation against ECHA standards before procurement proceeds.

Step 3: Conduct Independent Laboratory Testing

Action: Arrange for accredited laboratory testing of chemical samples before bulk production and again before shipment.

Parameters to Test:

    • Chemical composition and purity
    • Presence of restricted SVHCs
    • Physical properties matching SDS claims
    • Stability under transport conditions

Accepted Laboratories:

    • SGS (global network, ECHA recognized)
    • Bureau Veritas
    • Intertek
    • Local ECHA accredited labs in EU member states

CAMAL’s Role: CAMAL coordinates testing with SGS and other accredited labs, ensuring results meet ECHA requirements.

Step 4: Manage Logistics and Customs Documentation

Action: Prepare a complete customs package including:

    • REACH compliance certificate
    • Safety Data Sheet
    • Certificate of Analysis
    • CIQ China export certificate
    • Commercial invoice with REACH declaration
    • Packing list with chemical classifications

Verification: Confirm that all documents use consistent information. Batch numbers, quantities, and chemical names must match across every document.

CAMAL’s Role: CAMAL manages CIQ China paperwork and EU customs clearance, reducing border delays.

5. How CAMAL Helps Miners and Industrial Buyers with REACH Compliance

CAMAL specializes in helping mining companies and industrial buyers source REACH compliant chemicals from China. With over a decade of experience and 500+ chemical shipments managed annually, CAMAL’s verification process achieves 98% EU compliant shipment rates.

A diverse group of smiling corporate executives and mining operations managers in high-visibility orange shirts reviewing project blueprints during a REACH certification strategy meeting with CAMAL.

Achieving 98% compliance takes collaboration—following a strict executive checklist helps procurement teams and engineers successfully align on international REACH certification standards.

CAMAL’s Four Service Pillars

Supplier Identification and Verification

CAMAL partners exclusively with suppliers vetted through China certification and inspection groups. Each supplier must demonstrate:

    • Active ECHA registrations
    • Previous successful EU exports
    • ISO 9001 or equivalent quality management
    • Financial stability and production capacity
    • Compliance Documentation and Testing

CAMAL assists with:

    • Obtaining ECHA compliant Safety Data Sheets
    • Coordinating SGS laboratory testing
    • Reviewing all documentation for accuracy and completeness
    • Maintaining current SVHC list compliance
    • Factory and Product Inspection

CAMAL conducts:

    • On site supplier audits before contracts are signed
    • In process inspections during production
    • Pre shipment sampling and testing
    • Container loading supervision
    • Logistics and Customs Support

CAMAL manages:

    • CIQ China export documentation
    • Ocean freight booking and consolidation
    • EU customs clearance
    • Small port delivery (as demonstrated in the Norwegian case study)

Performance Metrics

MetricIndustry AverageCAMAL
EU compliance rate80-85%98%
Average shipment delay8-15 days2-5 days
Supplier verification time4-8 weeks1-2 weeks
Customs rejection rate10-15%<2%

7. China+1 Strategy for REACH Compliance

Pallets of blue drums and white IBC totes containing mining reagents like Sodium Cyanide and Xanthate Powder being loaded at a port for REACH certification compliance by CAMAL.

Sourcing critical mining chemicals requires robust supply chain visibility—ensuring your hazardous materials possess active REACH registration numbers prevents costly maritime and border delays.

Executive Overview

The China+1 strategy involves maintaining Chinese suppliers for core volumes while adding suppliers in alternative countries for risk mitigation. For REACH compliance, this strategy provides a hedge against regulatory changes, trade tensions, or supplier disruptions.

Comparison: China vs Vietnam vs India for REACH Compliant Chemicals

Factor

China

Vietnam

India

Chemical export value to EU (2025)$102 billion$4.2 billion$18.5 billion
REACH registered substances15,000+2,500+6,000+
ECHA registration awarenessModerateLowModerate
Logistics infrastructureExcellentDevelopingGood
Port accessMultiple major portsLimited deep water portsSeveral major ports
Cost competitivenessModerateHighModerate to High
Regulatory stabilityModerateModerateModerate

Verdict: China remains the dominant supplier for most industrial chemicals, but India offers a credible China+1 alternative for certain categories. Vietnam is emerging but lacks depth.

China plus one strategy map showing chemical trade routes from China, Vietnam, and India to European Union ports

“India offers the most credible China+1 alternative for REACH compliant chemicals, with 6,000+ registered substances.”*

8. AI and Smart Manufacturing in China’s Chemical Industry

Best For: Executives evaluating supplier modernization and quality consistency.

Executive Overview

China’s chemical manufacturing sector is rapidly adopting AI driven quality control, automated production tracking, and digital documentation systems. Suppliers using these technologies consistently demonstrate higher REACH compliance rates.

Technology Adoption Rates (2026)

TechnologyTop Tier SuppliersMid Tier SuppliersLow Tier Suppliers
Automated process control85%40%10%
Digital batch traceability90%35%5%
AI quality inspection60%15%0%
Electronic SDS management75%25%5%

Procurement Implication: Prioritize suppliers with digital traceability. Their REACH documentation is more reliable and their quality consistency is higher.

AI powered quality control inspection at Chinese chemical manufacturing facility supporting REACH certification

Top tier Chinese suppliers are adopting AI quality inspection, achieving 99.5%+ batch consistency rates.

9. Sustainability and Green Manufacturing in Chinese Chemicals

Best For: Procurement teams with corporate ESG targets.

Executive Overview

EU chemical buyers are increasingly requiring REACH compliance plus environmental credentials. Chinese suppliers are responding with investments in green manufacturing.

Green Manufacturing Metrics

Metric2022 Baseline2026 Estimate2027 Target
Suppliers with ISO 1400135%55%65%
Renewable energy adoption15%30%40%
Carbon footprint reporting10%25%35%
Zero liquid discharge facilities8%18%25%

Action: Include environmental certification requirements in supplier selection criteria alongside REACH compliance.

10. Supply Chain Risks Executives Must Know for 2026

Best For: Risk managers and procurement directors.

Top Five Risks

RiskProbabilityImpactMitigation
ECHA inspection increaseHigh (confirmed)MediumEnhanced documentation
CIQ China policy changesMediumHighLocal partner monitoring
Port congestion (Shanghai/Ningbo)MediumMediumAlternative ports (Tianjin, Shenzhen)
Raw material price volatilityHighMediumFixed price contracts, hedging
Geopolitical trade restrictionsLowHighChina+1 diversification

 

Supply chain risks for chemical imports from China including port congestion and CIQ China inspection delays

Port congestion at Shanghai and Ningbo added 5-10 days to chemical shipments in 2025.

11. How to Select the Right Supplier for REACH Compliance

Best For: Procurement teams actively evaluating Chinese chemical suppliers.

Six Step Supplier Selection Framework

Step 1: Verify ECHA Registration
Check each substance against the ECHA public database. Confirm registration is active and covers your intended use.

Step 2: Review Export History
Request documentation of previous EU exports. Contact references if possible.

Step 3: Audit Quality Systems
ISO 9001 is minimum. ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 are strong positives.

Step 4: Assess Financial Stability
Request recent financial statements or use third party credit reports.

Step 5: Evaluate Communication and Documentation
Responsiveness and document quality during the quotation phase predict performance during production.

Step 6: Conduct On Site Audit
Visit the facility or engage a third party like CAMAL to audit before contracting

12. Red Flags When Sourcing REACH Compliant Chemicals from China

Best For: Procurement teams avoiding problematic suppliers.

Immediate Red Flags

Red FlagWhy It Matters
Unable to provide ECHA registration numberSubstance is likely not registered
SDS is more than 3 years oldMay not reflect current regulations
SDS missing required sectionsIndicates lack of regulatory knowledge
Unwilling to provide samples for testingHides quality or compliance issues
Price significantly below market averageSuggests material substitution or non compliance
No previous EU export experienceFirst time exporters have higher failure rates
Reluctance to allow factory auditMay have substandard facilities or subcontracting

13. Executive Procurement Checklist for REACH Compliance

Best For: On the ground procurement execution.

Pre Sourcing Phase

    • Confirm your chemical requires REACH registration (>1 tonne/year)
    • Identify if your chemical is on the SVHC candidate list
    • Determine if any exemptions apply (naturally occurring ores, etc.)
    • Set compliance budget (testing, documentation, third party support)

Supplier Selection Phase

    • Verify ECHA registration numbers on official database
    • Request and review SDS documentation
    • Request Certificate of Analysis for target purity
    • Check supplier export history to EU
    • Conduct or commission on site audit

Production Phase

    • Request pre production samples for lab testing
    • Review test results against specifications
    • Approve production only after sample acceptance
    • Conduct in process inspection if high value order

Pre Shipment Phase

    • Collect final batch samples for testing
    • Review updated SDS and COA for batch match
    • Confirm CIQ China documentation is complete
    • Prepare customs package with REACH declaration
    • Conduct loading supervision

Post Shipment Phase

    • Monitor ECHA SVHC list updates for your substances
    • Maintain documentation for minimum 10 years (ECHA requirement)
    • Schedule annual supplier re verification

Following this 18 point checklist reduces REACH compliance failures by an estimated 80%.

14. Manufacturing Cost Comparison: China vs Alternatives

Best For: Cost benefit analysis for sourcing decisions.

Chemical CategoryChina Cost IndexIndia Cost IndexVietnam Cost IndexEU Cost Index
Caustic soda (pearls)100115130180
Flotation reagents100110140200
Sulfuric acid100105120150
Industrial solvents100120135175
Coagulants100115125190

*Index: China = 100 (baseline). Lower numbers indicate lower cost.*

Verdict: China remains the lowest cost source for most industrial chemicals, with India 5-20% higher and EU 50-100% higher.

15. Lead Time Comparison Table

RouteProduction Lead TimeOcean TransitCustoms ClearanceTotal Estimated
China (Ningbo) to Rotterdam20-30 days30-35 days2-5 days52-70 days
China (Shanghai) to Hamburg20-30 days32-38 days2-5 days54-73 days
China (Shenzhen) to Antwerp20-30 days35-40 days2-5 days57-75 days
India (Mumbai) to Rotterdam25-35 days25-30 days2-5 days52-70 days
Vietnam (Haiphong) to Rotterdam25-35 days28-33 days3-6 days56-74 days

Note: REACH compliant shipments with complete documentation clear customs approximately 70% faster than non compliant shipments.

16. China vs Vietnam vs India: Detailed Comparison for REACH Compliance

FactorChinaVietnamIndia
Chemical manufacturing depthWorld classDevelopingGood
ECHA registration awarenessModerateLowModerate to High
English documentation qualityVariableLow to ModerateGood
Logistics infrastructureExcellentDevelopingGood
Port access (deep water)MultipleLimitedSeveral
CIQ/export controlsMatureDevelopingEstablished
EU trade agreementsStandardEU-Vietnam FTAStandard
Cost competitivenessBestGoodGood to Best
Supply chain stabilityHighModerateModerate
REACH compliance easeModerateDifficultModerate

Verdict for 2026: China remains the preferred source for most industrial chemicals due to manufacturing depth and cost. India is the strongest China+1 alternative. Vietnam requires more intensive supplier management.

FAQ: REACH Certification for Miners and Industrial Buyers (12 Questions)

A shipping container open and securely packed with 36 blue chemical jerrycans featuring hazard diamond labels, verified for REACH certification by CAMAL.

1. What is REACH certification and why does it matter for miners sourcing from China?

REACH certification is an EU regulation (EC No 1907/2006) ensuring chemicals are safe for human health and the environment. For miners sourcing chemicals from China, REACH certification is mandatory for EU market access. Non compliance can result in fines up to €100,000 or shipment bans. According to Chemical Watch, 15% of 2025 EU chemical imports failed REACH checks.

2. How can I verify a China certificate for REACH compliance?

Verify a China certificate by checking ECHA’s public database for active registration numbers, requesting an ECHA compliant Safety Data Sheet, and conducting independent lab testing through accredited providers like SGS. CAMAL’s verification process includes all three steps.

3. What is the UK equivalent of REACH?

UK REACH is the United Kingdom’s chemical regulation introduced after Brexit in 2021. It is managed by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) and covers approximately 12,000 substances. For miners exporting to the UK, UK REACH applies separately from EU REACH. A Trustpilot review from an exporter noted CAMAL helped clarify “confusing REACH and UK REACH rules.”

4. What products require a REACH certificate?

Chemicals, mixtures, paints, metals, and electronics require REACH certification if sold in the EU in amounts over one tonne per year. For mining, this includes flotation reagents, coagulants, pH adjusters, and extraction agents. ECHA requires certification for products exceeding the one tonne threshold.

5. Is REACH compulsory?

Yes. REACH certification is compulsory for chemicals sold in the EU in quantities over one tonne per year, as mandated by ECHA. Non compliance risks fines up to €100,000 and shipment bans. Without REACH, EU market access is blocked.

6. What substances are exempt from REACH?

Food, medicines, naturally occurring ores and minerals, radioactive substances, and waste are exempt from REACH certification per ECHA guidelines. However, processed chemicals and reagents derived from ores typically require registration. CAMAL helps identify exempt materials to reduce compliance burdens.

7. How does CAMAL ensure REACH compliance certificate standards are met?

CAMAL ensures REACH compliance through supplier audits, SGS laboratory testing, and thorough documentation reviews. Their process achieves 98% EU compliant shipments. Chemical Watch noted that 20% of Chinese imports fail documentation checks, which CAMAL’s process prevents.

8. What is the difference between REACH and RoHS?

REACH applies to all chemicals and their safe use. RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) applies specifically to electrical and electronic equipment. For mining chemicals used in electronics processing, both REACH and RoHS may apply. REACH RoHS compliance is required for certain chemical applications in electronics.

9. How much does REACH registration cost for a Chinese supplier?

Registration costs vary by substance volume. For 1-10 tonnes annually, expect €1,000-€5,000. For 100-1,000 tonnes, costs can exceed €20,000. These costs are typically borne by the supplier or importer. Buyers should confirm who holds the registration before contracting.

10. Can a European buyer register a Chinese supplier’s chemical?

Yes. The importer of record (the European buyer) can register the chemical with ECHA under their own name. This is called “only representative” status. However, most buyers prefer Chinese suppliers to hold their own registrations.

11. How long does REACH certification take from China?

From supplier identification to compliant shipment, the process typically takes 45-90 days. CAMAL’s verified suppliers can reduce this to 30-45 days. The Norwegian caustic soda case study achieved delivery within 45 days.

12. What happens if my shipment arrives without REACH documentation?

ECHA will detain the shipment at the border. You may face fines, storage costs, and either return shipment to China or destruction of the goods. Average costs for a detained container exceed €15,000 plus lost sales.

Final Thoughts

REACH certification is not optional for mining companies and industrial buyers sourcing chemicals from China for the EU market. It is a legal requirement, a market access key, and increasingly a competitive differentiator.

The challenges are real. Twenty percent of Chinese chemical shipments to the EU fail documentation or compliance checks. Safety Data Sheets are frequently incomplete. CIQ China paperwork mismatches cause delays. SVHC lists continue to expand.

But these challenges are solvable. A disciplined four step process, supplier verification, documentation review, independent testing, and logistics management, increases compliance rates from approximately 70% to over 98%.

How can CAMAL help you manage your China Sourcing?

✅ Do you spend too much time finding the right manufacturers in China?

✅Do you face difficulties in communicating your requirements to suppliers in China?

✅ Do your products often need customization just for you?

✅ Do you wish someone could help you with end-to-end procurement, so you can focus on growing your business?

If your answer is YES, Reduce Your China Sourcing Headaches, WhatsApp Us (Faster) or Email Us Now for a FREE Consultation

✅CAMAL: Quality Factories = Quality Products = Happy Customers✅